Results

Greensome / Betterball Competition 20th August

1st.  S Evans & S MacDonald                  81 – 18 = 63

2nd  S Reilly & R McCormack                76 – 12.5 = 63.5

3rd    J Kerr & G Alexander                     74 – 10 = 64

19 Teams entered competition

 

Wednesday Sweep 16th August

Division 1 Result
1st Scott Yardley 77-8c=69
2nd Gary Yorkston 75-5c=70
3rd Martin MacTavish 84-13c=71

 

Division 2 only had one player

 

Festival Open Results 2017 click to open

 

Willie Doig Trophy 6th August

A Section

1st. D Tait                    76 – 8 = 68
2nd. D Wilson            79 – 10 = 69
         J Hunter             77 – 8 = 69

B Section

1st. C Rigley                89 – 22 = 67                     Trophy winner
2nd. S Evans               93 – 21 = 72
         R Wilson             92 – 20 = 72

Samson Trophy 29th July

A Section Sweep

 1st.  S Yardley                                  72 – 9 = 63             Trophy winner

2nd. E Wesley                                 79 – 11 = 68

J C Kerr                                    71 – 3 = 68

N Chalmers                             73 – 5 = 68    

B Section Sweep

1st.  B Hughson                             87 – 18 = 69

2nd. R Taylor                                  91 – 20 = 71

3rd. R Chen                                     91 – 18 = 73

 

July Wednesday Sweep 19th

Division 1

1st Jim Hunter         72 – 9c = 63

2nd Richie Tait        68 – 3c = 65

3rd Rab Fortune      74 – 9c = 65

Division 2

1st Martin Prout      80 – 15c = 65

2nd David J Wood  94 – 16c = 78

3rd Michael Munro N/R – 20c = N/R

July Medal 15th July

A Section

1st. R Fabian                                 76 – 12 = 64               Handicap Medal winner

T Finnegan                                    70 – 6 = 64                Scratch Medal winner

3rd. W Inglis                                  78 – 12 = 66  

B Section

1st.  T Carr                                      81 – 16 = 65

2nd. T Hepburn                             83 – 16 = 67

3rd. A Robertson                          83 – 15 = 68

M Prout                                          84 – 16 = 68

B Wilson                                         92 – 24 = 68

Tri-Am Sunday 9th July

1st. J Kerr, J Kerr Jnr & G Alexander  56

2nd  R Wallace, D Fox & M McLaren  57                                

3rd  K Jones, K Goudie & P Mair  58  ( B.I.H 26 )       

18 Teams took part       

Summer Cup 1st July

A Section

1st. J Hunter                               75 – 10 = 65

2nd S Yardley                            77 – 10 = 67

P Cunningham                   69 – 2 = 67

R Fortune                            77 – 10 = 67

B Section

1st.  R Wilson                                87 – 21 = 66

2nd. A Elliot                                  88 – 19 = 69

3rd. A Robertson                          86 – 15 = 71

SCRATCH

1st.  P Cunningham         69

2nd. J Kerr  Jnr                73                                                                                      

HANDICAP

1st.  J Hunter                     75 – 10 = 65

2nd. R Wilson                     87 – 21 = 66    

June Wednesday Sweep 7th June

1st.  N Peebles                            74 – 8 = 66

K Jones                                78 – 12 = 66

G Yorkston                          71 – 5 = 66

C Rigley                                89 – 23 = 66

June Medal 3rd June

A Section

1st. N Peebles                                70 – 9 = 61

2nd. G Yorkston                           67 – 5 = 62

3rd. A Higgins                               78 – 14 = 64

J C Kerr                                   68 – 4 = 64

B Section

1st.  J T Wright                              85 – 19 = 66

R Wilson                                  87 – 21 = 66

3rd. G Stenhouse                          83 – 16 = 67

J Peterson                                82 – 15 = 67

Jubilee Cup 20th May

A Section

1st. T Finnegan                            72 – 8 = 64

2nd. D Rawstron                         72 – 6 = 66

W Hughson                           79 – 13 = 66

B Section

1st.  G Herriot                               87 – 17 = 70

2nd. M Prout                                 87 – 15 = 72

3rd. G Stenhouse                          88 – 15 = 73

S Bruce                                    90 – 17 = 73

May Medal 6th May

A Section

1ST. R Fortune                      78-10=68

C Goudie                                74-6=68

3rd . C McKenzie                  75-6=69

B Section

1st.  M McLaren                     82-15=67

R Wallace                                88-21=67

3rd. R Chen                             87-18=69

B Robb                                     84-15=69

Jimmy Hastings Stableford 30th April

A Section

 1st. P Mair                             39 points

2nd. S Reilly & W Inglis       37 points

3rd.  R Fortune                       36 points

B Section

1st.  G Harris                         36 points

M McLaren                            36 points

R Chen                                    36 points

Spring Cup 22nd April

A Section

 1st. J Kerr Jnr                                   68 – 4 = 64

2nd. R Oglivie                                     74 – 9 = 65

3rd.  P Cunningham                          70 – 3 = 67

B Section

1st.  R Taylor                          84 – 21 = 63

2nd. S Bruce                            82 – 18 = 64

3rd. M Prout                           82 – 15 = 67    

 

Bogey Shield 16th April

A Section

1ST. D Rawstron                       3 UP

C Jamieson                         3 UP

P Mair                                  3 UP

B Section

1st.  D Fox                                    4 UP    Overall winner

2nd. B Wilson                              2 UP

3rd. R Wallace                           LEVEL

L Gibbons                             LEVEL

R Taylor                                LEVEL

 

April Medal 8th April

A Section

1ST. D Smithyman                       79 – 13 = 66

2nd. G Brockie                             75 – 8 = 67

3rd. C McKenzie                          74 – 6 = 68

R Ogilvie                                77 – 9 = 68

B Section

1st.  R Kelly                                 84  – 19 = 65

2nd. M Prout                               83 – 16 = 67

3rd. B Robb                                 83 – 15 = 68

 

Stableford Trophy 2nd April

A Section

1st.  J Kerr Jnr               38 Points

2nd   I Kerr                      37 Points

D Louden                37 Points

P Mair                     37 Points

B Section

1st. M McLaren              36  Points

2nd. R Kelly                     35  Points

3rd  R Wallace                 34 Points

 

Winter Saturday Eclectic winners

Handicap 1st. K Jones  58 – 6 = 52

2nd. P Wright  61 – 4½ = 56½

3rd. M MacTavish  64 – 7 = 57

J Kerr Jnr  59 – 2 = 57                                                    

Scratch 1st P Cunningham   58                   

Winter Sunday Eclectic winners                                                                                   

Scratch 1st. P Cunningham     56

Handicap 1st.  M MacTavish  61 – 7 = 54 ( B.I.H 30 – 3.5 = 26.5)

2nd  K Jones          60 – 6 = 64

3rd.  G Yorkston  57 – 2.5 = 54.5                                    

March Medal 18th March

Division 1 Result
1st  P Wright 69-9=60
2nd K Jones 74-12=62
3rd G Goodall 76-12=64

Division 2 Result
1st  B Wilson 89-24=65
R Kelly 84-19=65

3rd R Chen 87-18=69

 

February Medal 4th Feb

Division 1 Result
1st  M MacTavish 77-14=63
2nd I Kerr 79-13=66
P Cunningham 69-3=66
3rd K Jones 79-12=67 (decided on last 6 holes due to many net 67 scores)

Division 2 Result
1st  B Wilson 89-24=65
2nd T Carr 82-15=67
A Thomson 82-15=67

January Medal 7th Jan

Division 1 Result
1st  D Tait 71-9=62
J Kerr Jnr 67-5=62
3rd R Tait 67-3=64
       N Peebles 73-9=64

Division 2 Result
1st  M Prout 81-16=65
A Vardy 81-16=65
3rd D Fox 85-19=66
4th J Wright 87-19=68, R Chen 86-18=68

December Saturday Eclectic & Sweep 17th December

Division 1 Result
1st K Jones 74-12=62
2nd D Smithyman 77-13=64
3rd P Wright 74-9=64

Division 2 Result
1st B Hughson 86-18=68
2nd M Prout 86-16=70
3rd R Wright 93-22=71

December Sunday Eclectic & Sweep 11th December

Division 1 Result
1st W Inglis 71-12=59
2nd P Mair 75-13=62

Division 2 Result
1st B Wilson 89-24=65
2nd R Kelly 84-18=66

December Medal Saturday 3rd December

Division 1 Result
1st Colin McKenzie 70-6c=64
2nd Keith Jones 76-12c=64
3rd William Hughson 78-14c=64

Division 2 Result
1st George Leadbetter 87-23c=64
2nd Mike Hanley 86-19c=67
3rd Lester Gibbons 83-16c=67

27th November Sunday Eclectic and Sweep 

Division 1 Result
1st R Fabian 72-12=60
2nd K Jones 78-12=66
3rd C McKenzie 73-6=67
Division 2 Result
1st  B Robb 84-15=69
B Wilson 93-24=69
3rd R Kelly 88-18=70

19th November Saturday Eclectic and Sweep 

Division 1 Result
1st R Ogilvie 69-9=60
2nd D Rawstron 70-5=65
3rd C McKenzie 72-6=66
       M MacTavish 80-14=66

Division 2 Result
1st  R Chen 84-18=66
B Hughson 84-18=66
3rd J Wright 87-19=68
4th M Prout 85-16=69

November 5th Medal 

Division 1 Result
1st Scott Yardley 74-9c=65
2nd Rab Fortune 75-10c=65
3rd Alex Robertson 79-14c=65

Division 2 Result
1st Tom Carr 80-16c=64
2nd Ricky Wilson 88-21c=67
3rd Alastair Thomson 83-15c=68

October Sunday Eclectic 30th Oct

Division 1 Result
1st R Fortune 71-10=61
2nd W Inglis 75-12=63
3rd K Bruce 77-13=64

Division 2 Result
1st M MacTavish 79-15=64
2nd R Kelly 83-18=65
3rd G Jamieson 84-17=67 (B.I.H.)

 

October Eclectic 22nd Oct

Division 1 Result
1st K Jones 77-13=64
C McKenzie 71-7=64
3rd N Chalmers 71-6=65

Division 2 Result
1st M Prout 82-17=65
2nd G Heriot 84-17=67
3rd M MacTavish 83-15=68

October Sweep 16th Oct

Division 1 Result
1st D Tait 77-9=68
2nd S Yardley 80-9=71  R Fortune 81-10=71

Division 2 Result
1st R Wright 90-23=67
2nd D Fox 89-19=70
3rd R Wallace 91-20=71

R Fortune had a hole in one at the 7th hole

Autumn Cup 24th Sept

Division 1 Result
1st D Rawstron 76-6=70
2nd B Brodie 77-6=71
3rd B Inglis 85-13=72
       W Inglis 84-12=72

Division 2 Result
1st T Carr 87-17=70
A Elliot 89-19=70
3rd B Hughson 92-17=75

 

Medal and Medal Final 10th Sept

Division 1 Result
1st Richie Tait 68-3c=65
2nd Paul Cunningham 68-2c=66
3rd Craig Healey 73-7c=66

Division 2 Result
1st Alex Robertson 78-16c=62
2nd Alastair Thomson 82-17c=65
3rd Danny Fox 88-19c=69

August Medal 27th August

Division 1 Result
1st M Smith 80-14=66
W Inglis 78-12=66
J Pow 73-7=66
D Brumfitt 74-8=66

Division 2 Result
1st M MacTavish 80-16=64
2nd K McKenzie 80-15=65
3rd K Stewart 90-24=66

Carrickvale Festival Open 13th August

1st Gary Yorkston 69-5c=64
2nd J White (v) 70-5c=65
3rd Richie Tait 69-4c=65

Wednesday Sweep 20th July

1st G Yorkston 74-6=68
2nd G Healy  84-14=70
C Healy 76-6=70
July Medal 16th July

Division 1 Result
1st G Harris  81-14=67
2nd A Higgins  82-14=68
3rd G Yorkston 75-6=69
J Cullerton  73-4=69
P Cunningham  71-2=69
Division 2 Result
1st K Bruce  79-15=64
2nd R Porcher 87-21=66
3rd R Kelly 89-20=69

Tri Am 10th July (10 teams played)

1st D Rawstron, T Carr & S Yardley  56

R/U J Adair, G Goodall & A Vardy  57

Summer Cup 2nd July

Division 1 Result
1st J Cornwall 78-13=65
2nd D Brumfitt 75-9=66
3rd D Smart 81-13=68
Division 2 Result
1st J Adair 85-17=68
2nd C Henderson 96-26=70
3rd M Greive 96-23=73
R Wallace 93-20=73
J Wright 91-18=73
T Carr 89-16=73

Club Championship Results

Ladies – Mandy McBain
C – Ricky Wilson
B- Scott Yardley
Seniors -David Brumfitt
Club Champion – Allyn Dick

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS click to open

Club Championship Qualifying results 18th June

1st. S MOFFAT                                  73 – 10 = 63

2nd. G BROCKIE                              75 – 10 = 65

3rd. R TAIT                                        71 – 3 = 68

D BRUMFITT                           77 – 9 = 68

N PEEBLES                               76 – 8 = 68

A DICK                                      66 + 2 = 68

     B Section

1st. M MacTAVISH                           82 – 17 = 65

2nd. K McKENZIE                            83 – 15 = 68

M McLAREN                           83 – 15 = 68

             

June Medal 4th June 2016

Division 1 Result
1st G Yorkston 71-6=65
2nd D Smithyman 82-13=69, P Cunningham 72-3=69
Division 2 Result
1st M McLaren 82-17=65
2nd R Taylor 88-22=66, S Bruce 85-19=66

Hearts v Hibs Match 28th May 2016

About 50% of members will be happy to hear that Hearts prevailed by 6 1/2 – 5 1/2 yesterday in a great fun match in lovely summer conditions. Everyone seemed to enjoy the competition and it will be repeated again next year.

Jubilee Cup 21st May 2016

Division 1 Result
1st N Chalmers 75-6=69
2nd J Kerr 74-4=70
3rd S Moffat 81-10=71 P Cunningham 74-3=71 C Melrose 85-14=71

Division 2 Result
1st B Hughson 88-18=70
2nd T Carr 88-16=72
3rd R Chen 90-17=73 R Porcher 94-21=73

Captains v Secretary Match

Captains team won 8 – 4

May Medal

Division 1 Result
1st D Smithyman 81-12c=69 R Tait 72-3=69
3rd N Peebles 78-8=70 W Ingles 82-12=70 C McKenzie 77-7=70
Division 2 Result
1st R Kelly 87-20=67
2nd J Wright 86-18=68 S McKenzie 92-24=68

Stableford 1st May 2016

Division 1 Result
1st Graham Brockie 37c
2nd Geoff Harris 37c
3rd Steven Reilly 36c

Division 2 Result
1st Mike McLaren 38c
2nd Ray Wallace 35c
3rd Jackie Peterson (Snr) 34c

Jimmy Hastings Trophy

Division 1 Result
1st W Inglis 41 points
2nd D Rawstron 40 points
3rd CMcKenzie 38 points

Division 2 Result
1st K Stewart 39 points
2nd A Robertson 37 points
3rd G Jamieson, T Carr & D Fox 36 points

 Spring Cup

Division 1 Result
1st James Kerr 77-11c=66
2nd Paul Cunningham 71-3c=68
3rd Craig Goudie 73-5c=68

Division 2 Result
1st Andrew Higgins 83-15c=68
2nd Rab Taylor 93-22c=71
3rd Martin MacTavish 90-17c=73

April Medal

Division 1 Result
1st D Smithyman 82-12c=70
2nd I Niven 81-10c=71
D Rawstron 80-9c=71 & R Fabian 82-11c=71

Division 2 Result
1st M Stewart 92-24c=68
C Rigley 91-23c=68
3rd Martin Prout 85-16c=69

Greensomes Competition (22 teams entered)

1st C Healey & C Healey 76-8.5=67.5

2nd R Fortune & D Fox 83-14.5=68.5

3rd c McKenzie & R Ogilvie 76-7=69 (BIH36-3.5=32.5)

Winter Eclectic Final Result

1st W Hughson 62-6c=56
2nd Geoff Harris 65-7c=68
3rd G Hughson 61-3c=68

Scratch winner N Peebles 68

March Eclectic

Division 1 Result
1st Peter Wright 73-9c=64
N Peebles 71-7c=64
3rd J Kerr 76-11c=65 and W Inglis 77-12c=65

Division 2 Result
1st A Vardey 77-15c=62
2nd R Taylor 85-22c=63
3rd R Chen 80-16c=64

February Medal

Division 1 Result
1st Ricky Ogilvie 70-8c=62
2nd Neil Baird 65-2c=63
3rd Gary Yorkston 69-5c=64

Division 2 Result
1st Brian Robb 77-15c=62
2nd Bryan T Robb 89-25c=64
3rd Martin Prout 80-16c=64

January Eclectic

Division 1 Result
1st Peter Wright 73-9c=64
2nd Willie Inglis 78-12c=66
3rd Geoff Harris 81-14c=67

Division 2 Result
1st Tom Carr 79-16c=63
2nd Mike Stark 83-16c=67
3rd Rab Taylor 89-22c=67

January Medal

Handicap Winner – M MacTavish 77 – 17 = 60

Scratch Winner – G Yorkston 70

New Years Day Medal

Handicap Winner – K Jones 34 – 6 = 28

Scratch Winner – W Hughson 35

11th October Sunday Sweep

Division 1 Result
1st Colin McKenzie 71-8c=63
2nd Gary Goodall 79-12c=67
3rd Name Withheld 74-7c=67

Division 2 Result
1st Gordon Reid 91-22c=69
2nd Kevin McKenzie 88-15c=73
3rd Martin Prout 89-16c=73

3rd October Mens Medal

Winner G Herriot 80 -17 -63

Scratch Winner J Kerr Jnr 71

19th September Autumn Cup 

Scratch winner J Kerr Jnr 71

R/up C Goudy & C Healey Jnr 72

H/cap winner A McCreadie 62

R/up P Barnet 64

13th September Texas Scramble 

1st D Tait, D Louden, J Hunter & N Peebles  57 – 3.2 = 53.8

2nd D Fox, R Wallace, McLaren & R Fortune  61 – 6.6 = 54.4

5th September Medal & Medal Final

Scratch winner  C Healey Jnr  73

H/Cap winner  J T Wright  82 – 19 = 63

Medal Final Winner

R Collins   82 – 15 = 67

22nd August Medal & Seniors Trophy

Division 1 Result
1st Gary Hughson 68-7c=61
2nd Scott Yardley 75-10c=65
3rd Peter Wright 74-9c=65

Division 2 Result
1st Mike McLaren 81-18c=63
2nd Chris Rigley 90-26c=64
3rd Alastair Thomson 83-18c=65

Special mention for Duncan Smithyman who had a hole in one on the 15th

16th August Greensome/Better Ball

1st    C Chisholm & C Rigley    80 – 19.5 = 60.5

2nd  K McKenzie & T Carr 78 – 16 = 62

12th August Wednesday Sweep (CSS: 68 Par: 70)

Division 1 Result
1st Richie Tait 70-3c=67
2nd Partrick Mair 80-12c=68
3rd Neil Peebles 75-7c=68

Division 2 Result
1st Martin MacTavish 85-16c=69
2nd Michael Munro 90-19c=71

8th August Carrickvale Festival Open

Scratch

1st J Rhind ( Kingsfield )  66

2nd A Dick  ( Kingsfield )  68

3rd P Cunningham ( C/Vale )  69

4th C Milligan ( S/Knowes )  71

H/Cap

1st    N Baird ( Braids Utd )  66 – 3 = 63

2nd  N Peebles ( C/Vale ) 73 – 8 = 65

         C Healey ( C/Vale ) 71 – 6 = 65

4th   S King ( Pumpherston )  82 – 16 = 66

         S Smith ( C/Vale ) 73 – 7 = 63

         D Carruthers  ( Pumpherston ) 79 – 13 = 66

2nd August Willie Doig Trophy

Scratch

1st  P Cunningham    69

2nd J Kerr                   71

        R Tait                   71

H/Cap

1st   R Wallace   83 – 22 = 61

2nd D Smithyman  78 – 13 = 65

3rd  R Fabian         77 – 12 = 65

19th July Jimmy Houston Trophy

1st  D Millar, W Hughson, R Chen & B Ramsay    117 points   (  B.I.H  68 points )

2nd P Wright, I Kerr, B Hughson & K Jones   117  points  (back nine  67 points )

15 July Wednesday Sweep
1st David J Wood 80-18c=62
2nd Ian Kerr 80-12c=68
3rd Paul Cunningham 71-3c=68

11th July Medal

Division 1 Result
1st James Kerr Jnr 67-4c=63
2nd Willie Edgar 79-13c=66
3rd Paul Cunningham 70-3c=67

Division 2 Result
1st Russell Wright 90-24c=66
2nd Tom Carr 84-18c=66
3rd Brian Robb 83-15c=68

5th July Tri Am competition

Winners: J C Kerr, J Kerr & G Alexander net 55 (last 9 holes 26)

R/up: T Carr, R Wilson & B Hughson net 55 (last 9 holes 27)

3rd: J Wright, D Millar & D Smithyman net 56

21st June Club championship

Winner P Cunningham, R/up G Hughson

Seniors winner G Alexander, R/up D Smithyman

B section winner E Wesley, R/up G Goodall

C section winner R Wilson, R/up K Fraser

30th May Summer Cup

handicap  winner P Cunningham net 66, scratch J Cullerton 73

16th May Jubilee Cup

handicap winner G Yorkston net 66, scratch J Kerr 71